Privacy Policy

Last Updated:  June 1, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes how Spekit Inc. (“Spekit”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”) collect, use, protect and share your data when you install, access or use any websites, applications, browser extensions, mobile apps, or other digital properties owned by Us or/and on which this Privacy Policy is posted or referenced or when you otherwise interact with Us, including when you contact Us for customer support (collectively, the “Services”). By using the Services, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

We process information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Data”) in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy provides the necessary information regarding rights and obligations for the concerned parties, and explains how, why and when We process Personal Data.

1. Collection of Personal Data

We collect Personal Data necessary to operate, maintain and provide you the features and functionality of the Services, to analyze how the Services are used, diagnose service or technical problems, maintain security, personalize content, remember information to help you efficiently access your account, monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns, and track Content and users as necessary to comply with our legal obligations. “Content” refers to information, messages, text and other data which is collected, stored, surfaced, and shared through the use of the Services.

Your Personal Data is collected when you install, access, or use the Services, and when you otherwise interact with the Services.

Personal Data We collect falls into the following categories:

  • Identifying information and civil status
  • Information about your company and current position
  • Login information
  • Location information
  • Internet or other similar network activity information

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. “Aggregated Data” may be derived from your Personal Data but is not considered Personal Data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, We may aggregate your internet or other similar network activity information to calculate the percentage of users accessing Our software (including amount of usage) or a specific web app feature. However, if We combine or connect Aggregated Data with your Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, We treat the combined data as Personal Data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We do not collect any special categories of Personal Data about you (such as details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do We collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

Data You Provide to Spekit

We collect Personal Data you provide directly to Spekit, in particular when you complete a data collection form.

For example, We collect Personal Data when you create an account, use the Services, participate in a contest or promotion, request customer support or otherwise communicate with Spekit.

The Personal Data may include the following data as well as any other type of information that We specifically request you to provide to Spekit through collection forms, such as:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Phone number
  • Information about your company and current position

You may also provide Content that you post to the Service, or is otherwise collected through your use of the Services. Your Content and metadata about your Content may be viewed by other users in accordance with your settings on the Service. Unless Content is made viewable in accordance with your settings on the Service, then neither Spekit, Spekit employees, Spekit contractors nor agents will view your Content except: (i) to maintain, provide or improve the Service; (ii) to help you and respond to your request related to your Content, including support requests; (iii) to review and monitor (if We elect to do so) compliance with our SaaS Agreement or a similar agreement (including Our Acceptable Use Policy); (iv) to comply with Our legal obligations or to cooperate with law enforcement; or (v) as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. We have the right to remove any information you post, if deemed to be in violation of Our Acceptable Use Policy.

Data We Collect Automatically

When you access or use the Services, We automatically collect the following data about you:

  • Log Information: We log information about your use of the Services, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to the Services.
  • Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access the Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.
  • Location Information: We may with your consent collect information about the location of your device each time you access or use the Services. If you initially consent to Spekit’s collection of location information, you may be able to subsequently stop the collection through your device operating system settings. You may also stop the collection of location information by following the standard uninstall process to remove any of Our applications from your device.
  • Connected Salesforce instance and user information: In order to use the Services you may be required to connect to a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system (e.g. Salesforce), in which event Spekit is given permission to access the CRM system in order to provide the Services.

Cookies

The Services use cookies and similar technologies such as pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, and JavaScript (collectively, “Cookies”) to enable Our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit and use Our Services, to analyze trends, learn about Our user base and operate and improve Our Services. Cookies are small pieces of data– usually text files – placed on your computer, tablet, phone, or similar device when you use that device to visit Our Services. We may also supplement the information We collect from you with information received from third parties, including third parties that have placed their own Cookies on your device(s). Please note that because of Our use of Cookies, the Services do not support “Do Not Track” requests sent from a browser at this time.

  • Essential Cookies. Essential Cookies are required for providing you with features or services that you have requested. For example, certain Cookies enable you to log into secure areas of Our Services. Disabling these Cookies may make certain features and services unavailable.
  • Functional Cookies. Functional Cookies are used to record your choices and settings regarding Our Services, maintain your preferences over time and recognize you when you return to Our Services. These Cookies help Us to personalize Our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Performance/Analytical Cookies. Performance/Analytical Cookies allow Us to understand how visitors use Our Services such as by collecting information about the number of visitors to the Services, what pages visitors view on Our Services and how long visitors are viewing pages on the Services. For example, We use cookies in connection with analytics services both on Spekit’s website and application.
  • Behavioral Advertising/Third Party Cookies. Behavioral Advertising/Third Party Cookies are used to provide tailored advertising to you when you subsequently visit other websites.

You can decide whether or not to accept Cookies through your internet browser’s settings. Most browsers have an option for turning off the Cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new Cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allow you to decide on acceptance of each new Cookie in a variety of ways. You can also delete all Cookies that are already on your computer. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit the Services and some of the Services and functionalities may not work.

Data We Collect From Other Sources

In order to enhance Our ability to provide relevant marketing, offers, and Services to you, and update Our records, We may obtain information about you from other sources. We may combine such information with other information We have collected about you. This helps Us to update, expand and analyze Our records, identify new customers, and create more tailored advertising to provide offers and services that may be of interest to you. These sources may include public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms, as well as other third-party sources. As an example, if you participate in a Spekit Referral program, We may collect information related to you and/or your referral.

Additionally, Spekit may receive information about you from other third parties whom you have authorized to share your information or who collect information in connection with co-branded offerings.

2. How We Use Your Personal Data

Each data processing operation is performed on one of the following basises:

  • Your consent
  • The performance of the Service pursuant to a contract
  • The legitimate interests pursued by Spekit or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or your fundamental right and freedoms

Our legitimate interests include::

  • Providing, maintaining and improving the Services
  • Maintaining and promoting security by tracking use of our Services, verifying accounts and activities, investigating suspicious activity, and enforcing our terms of use and related policies, to the extent necessary to our legitimate interest of promoting security of our Services, and in protecting our rights and the rights of others
  • Providing and delivering the Services you request, processing transactions and sending you related information, including confirmations and invoices
  • Sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages
  • Responding to your comments, questions and requests and providing customer service and support
  • Identifying customer opportunities to the extent that it is in our legitimate interest to ensure we are meeting our customer’s demands and user experiences
  • Communicating with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by Spekit and others, to the extent necessary for our legitimate business interest to market our Services
  • Monitoring and analyzing trends, usage and activities in connection with the Services
  • Personalizing and improving the Services and providing advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests
  • Processing and delivering contest entries and rewards
  • Linking or combining with information We receive from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service
  • Complying with public and government authorities, courts or regulators in accordance with our legal obligations under applicable laws to the extent this requires the processing or disclosure of Personal Data to protect our rights or if necessary for our legitimate interest in protecting against misuse or abuse of our Services, pursuing remedies available to us, and complying with judicial proceedings or responding to lawful requests
  • As necessary for general business administration, such as but not limited to, accounting, recordkeeping, and legal functions to meet our business obligations
  • Carrying out any other purpose for which the information was collected, and which is necessarily contemplated by the collection of such information or is otherwise explicitly mentioned in the process of collection

Regarding promotional or sales communications, you may opt out of receiving promotional or sales communications from Spekit by following the instructions provided in those communications or by sending an email to info@spekit.co.

3. How We Share Your Personal Data

The following persons may receive the Personal Data that We collect:

  • Our subsidiaries
  • Our sub-processors
  • Our trading partners

We use sub-processors to assist in providing the Services. By using the Services, You consent to Spekit engaging its current sub-processors as detailed below:

SubprocessorPurpose of ProcessingLocation
AWSInfrastructure hostingUnited States
SegmentData streamUnited States
AmplitudeData analyticsUnited States
WoopraData analyticsUnited States
Drift chatSupport chat serviceUnited States
AppcuesCustomer-facing onboardingUnited States
StitchETL serviceUnited States
TableauData analytics and BIUnited States
CatalystData analytics and BIUnited States
SendgridTransactional and campaign emailsUnited States
SentryError trackingUnited States
HubspotMarketing and sales platformUnited States
DatadogLogging, monitoring and securityUnited States
DatabricksData analytics and BIUnited States
SalesforceCustomer relationship managementUnited States
CannyCustomer feedbackUnited States
OutreachSales engagementsUnited States
ZendeskInternal/External SupportUnited States
SlackChat communicationUnited States
ClariRevenue operations platformUnited States
JIRAStatus of issues internallyUnited States
WorkOSSSOUnited States
ChorusCall RecordingUnited States
UserGemsData sanitation and consistencyUnited States
LinkedInVirtual SalesUnited States

In addition, We may share data about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With vendors, consultants, and other service providers who need access to that information to carry out work on Our behalf
  • In connection with a joint marketing campaign, seminar, Spekit product offering or other product or service offered by Spekit in conjunction with a third party, We may share your information with any third parties participating in such offering and such parties may use this information for their direct marketing purposes
  • In response to a request for information if We are required by, or believe disclosure is required by, any applicable law, regulation or legal process, including in connection with lawful requests by law enforcement, national security, or other public authorities
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company
  • With your consent or at your direction, including if We notify you through the Services that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

4. Integrations with Third-Parties

Our Services include features that allow users to integrate with various third-party applications and content vendors. Integrations may include features that pull and/or push Personal Data from or to the Services offered by Spekit. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with third-party applications, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these applications and/or content. 

The Services may also contain links to other websites, applications or online services that are operated and maintained by other entities and that are not under Our control of or managed by Us. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by Us of such other websites, applications, or online services, the content displayed therein, or the persons or entities associated therewith. This Privacy Policy does not cover the practices of such other entities, instead their own privacy policies and terms of service will apply. We make no representation or warranty as to the privacy policies of any other entities, including the providers of third party applications. If you are submitting information to any such other entity through Our Services, We encourage you to review and understand such entity’s applicable policies.

5. Data Retention

We retain Personal Data collected from you where We have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).  

When We have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Data, We will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your Personal Data has been stored in backup archives), then We will securely store your Personal Data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. 

6. Data Transfer

Personal Data that you provide while in the EU or an EAA member state will be transferred to the United States. Such a transfer is permissible when necessary for the performance of a contract between you and Spekit, if Spekit obtains your explicit consent to such transfer, or if it is in Spekit’s legitimate interest to transfer the Personal Data.  The laws in the United States may not be as protective of your privacy as those in your location. If We transfer Personal Data from the EU, We will provide an appropriate safeguard such as binding corporate rules, standard data protection clauses, or your consent.

7. Security

We are committed to taking appropriate measures designed to keep your Personal Data secure. Our technical, administrative and physical procedures are designed to protect Personal Data from loss, theft, misuse and accidental, unlawful or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, use and destruction. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the data submitted to Us, both during transmission and once it is received. If you have any questions about the security of your data, you can contact Us at info@spekit.co.

8. Data Subject Rights

If you are an individual in a country in the EU or the UK, you have the right to make requests to:

  • Access your Personal Data
  • Rectify inaccurate Personal Data
  • Place restrictions on Our use of your Personal Data
  • Object to Our use of your Personal Data
  • Ask Us to delete your Personal Data
  • Have your Personal Data transferred, and
  • Make a complaint to the relevant supervising authority

These rights are described below.

Right to Access – You have the right to know and access the Personal Data We collect, use, disclose, and sell about you. This may include the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. 

Right to Rectification – You have the right to ask Us to rectify any inaccurate Personal Data about you and to have incomplete Personal Data completed.

Right to Restrict – You have the right to ask Us to place a restriction on Our use of your Personal Data if one of the following applies to you:

  • You contest the accuracy of the data that We hold about you, while We verify its accuracy
  • We have used your Personal Data unlawfully, but you request Us to restrict its use instead of erasing it
  • We no longer need the data for the purpose for which We collected it, but you need it to deal with a legal claim, or
  • You have objected to Us using your data, while We check whether Our legitimate grounds override your right to object

Right to Object – You have the right to object to Our use of your Personal Data where Our reason for using it is based on our legitimate interests or your consent (rather than when the reason for using it is to perform an obligation due to you under a contract with Us). This may include the right to opt-out of having your Personal Data sold. 

Right to Deletion – You have the right to request that We delete any Personal Data collected from you or maintain about you. We may save Personal Data when permitted by applicable law including, without limitation, when the data is needed for a legal purpose. 

Right to Transfer – You may request that We transfer some of the Personal Data you have provided to you or another service provider in electronic copy. 

You may exercise your rights by contacting Us in writing, with a proof of your identity, at the address provided in the “Contact Us” section below.

Spekit will not discriminate against those who exercise their rights. Specifically, if you exercise your Rights, We will not deny you goods or Services, charge you different prices or rates for goods or Services or provide you a different level or quality of goods or Services.

If you have any concerns or complaints regarding Our processing of your Personal Data, please contact Us as described in the “Contact Us” section below and We will do Our best to answer any questions and resolve any complaints to your satisfaction. If, for whatever reason, you feel We do not meet the standards you expect of Us, you are also entitled to make a complaint to your local supervisory authority.  

9. California Privacy Rights

This section supplements the information contained in this Privacy Policy and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California. Spekit adopts this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their Personal Data. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Right to Information

You have the right to know about how We have collected, used and shared your Personal Data during the past 12 months. Spekit collects various types of Personal Data about you during Our customer relationship. As shown below, We have collected the following categories of Personal Data from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

CategoryExamplesCollected
A. Identifiers.A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, or other similar identifiers.YES
B. Personal Data categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some Personal Data included in this category may overlap with other categories.YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).NO
D. Commercial information.Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.NO
E. Biometric information.Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity.Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.YES
G. Geolocation data.Physical location or movements.YES
H. Sensory data.Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.NO
I. Professional or employment-related information.Current or past job history or performance evaluations.NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.NO
K. Inferences drawn from other Personal Data.Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.NO

The categories of Personal Data listed above are collected, processed and shared for business purposes as described in the preceding sections of this Privacy Policy.

Right to Access

You have the right to request that We disclose certain data to you about Our collection and use of your Personal Data over the past 12 months. Once We receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, if specified, We will disclose to you:

  • The categories of Personal Data collected about you
  • The categories of sources for the Personal Data collected about you
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Data
  • The categories of third parties with whom We share that Personal Data
  • The specific pieces of Personal Data collected about you (also called a data portability request)

If We have disclosed your Personal Data for a business purpose over the past 12 months, We will identify the categories of Personal Data shared with each category of third party recipient.

Right to Deletion

You have the right to request that We delete the Personal Data that We have collected from you. Under the CCPA, this right is subject to certain exceptions: for example, We may need to retain your Personal Data to provide you with the Services or complete a transaction or other action you have requested. If your deletion request is subject to one of these exceptions, We may deny your deletion request.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise the rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to Us by either:

  • U.S. Mail: 3301 Lawrence Street Suite #3 Denver, CO. 80205; or
  • Email: info@spekit.co

Ensure that you provide sufficient information to allow Us to verify that you are the person about whom We have collected Personal Data (for example, providing Us your enterprise email address used to register for the Services), and (2) describe your request in sufficient detail to allow Us to understand, evaluate, and respond to it. Each request that meets both of these criteria will be considered a “Valid Request.” We may not respond to requests that do not meet these criteria. We will only use Personal Data provided in a Valid Request to verify you and complete your request.

We will work to respond to your Valid Request within 45 days of receipt. We will not charge you a fee for making a Valid Request unless your Valid Request(s) is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If We determine that your Valid Request warrants a fee, We will notify you of the fee and explain that decision before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, We will not:

  • Deny you goods or services
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services

11. Children’s Privacy

The Services are not directed to persons under 13, and We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register with the Service. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information. If you believe that We may have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact Us at info@spekit.co.

12. Changes to this Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time or substitute this Privacy Policy at Our sole discretion. If We make changes, We will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, We may provide you with additional notice (such as by adding a statement to Our website homepages or sending you an email notification) or otherwise seek additional consent in accordance with applicable law. You should check regularly for the most up-to-date version of this Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services.

13. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Us at:

info@spekit.co

Spekit Inc.

3301 Lawrence Street Suite #3

Denver, CO. 80205

Don’t take our word for it. See for yourself.

Join thousands of teams who are reinventing learning at work with Spekit.